2011 Super Chevy Show, Spokane - Northwest Revival

After a 10-year hiatus, the Super Chevy Show series returned to the Pacific Northwest for some hot Bow Tie action.

View Full Gallery

The halfway point of this year’s Super Chevy Show series, Spokane County Raceway, boasted one of the most interesting Super Chevy car shows to date. Co-author Calin Head and I both were impressed with the variety of cars to check out in the show field, which made choosing our Editor’s Choice show awards that much more difficult.

Sucp 1112 01 O Super Chevy Show Spokane 2/33

Along with a great car show, there was hot racing action on the quarter-mile, along with the twists and turns of the Toyo Tires–sponsored autocross course. The Spokane facility looked great, thanks to the hard work of track manager Cindy Gibbs (daughter of NHRA legend Steve Gibbs) and her crew. Spokane recently came under the leadership of Charlie Allen, who also runs Firebird Raceway in Phoenix and gained fame as the track manager of the late Orange County International Raceway in California (site of the first Super Chevy Sunday 30 years ago).

It was a great weekend for a show, and we ended up with more photos than we can publish here in the pages of Super Chevy. But check out superchevy.com for our bonus photo galleries for all the extras.

Editor’s Choice Top 10 Awards – Show Car

Ray & Renie Young, Mead, WA, ’63 Corvette

Sucp 1112 03 O Super Chevy Show Spokane 57 Four Door 6/33

Ted Davis, Spokane, WA, ’87 IROC Camaro

Fred Douglas, Gig Harbor, WA, ’67 RS Camaro

Peter Cook, Lewiston, ID, ’72 El Camino

Larry Phelps, Spokane, WA, ’56 Nomad

Mike Repp, Newman, WA, ’69 Chevelle SS396

Gary Galetti, Montana, ’67 Nova

Clinton Rogers, Lewiston, ID, ’56 truck

Bill Love, Spokane, WA, ’70 Nova Yenko clone

Chuck Clark, Spokane, WA, ’59 El Camino

Editor’s Choice Top 10 Awards – Drag Race Cars

Terry Carlson, Titusville, FL, ’57 150

Sucp 1112 06 O Super Chevy Show Spokane Ron 7/33

Dan Ray, Mead, WA, ’57 Corvette

Leon Price, Fairview, OR, ’56 Bel Air

Kasey Batman, Hayden, ID, ’67 Nova

Ralph Creamblit, Spokane, WA, ’65 Nova wagon

Doug Mill, Bellevue, WA, ’57 Bel Air

Josh Oglesbee, Spokane, WA, ’69 Camaro

Jeff Wisher, Kalispell, MT, ’63/’64 Nova

Tom Clark, Spokane, WA, ’67 Chevelle

Duke Olmsted, Hermiston, OR, ’69 Z/28

Best of Show

Best Big Car: Danny Penner, Cranbrook, B.C., ’62 Chevy

Sucp 1112 10 O Super Chevy Show Spokane 8/33

Best Camaro: Larry DeCamp, Renthone, WA, ’69 Camaro

Best Chevelle: Ron Hardin, Spokane, WA, ’70 Chevelle

Best Corvette: Renie Young, Mead, WA, ’63 Corvette

Best Conversion: Mike Carlson, Spokane, WA, ’50 Nash

Best Open: Don Maak, Spokane, WA

Best Early Chevy: Tom Peterson, Richland, WA, ’46 Chevy coupe

Sucp 1112 08 O Super Chevy Show Spokane Chevy 9/33

Best El Camino: Chuck Clark, Spokane, WA, ’57 El Camino

Best ’55, ’56, ’57: Jim Cooper, Tacoma, WA, ’56 Chevy

Best Monte Carlo: James Marks, Spokane, WA, ’70 Monte Carlo

Best Nova: Larry Osbourn, Gresham, OR, ’66 Nova

Best Pro Street/Engineered: Dean Shante, Richland, WA, ’05 S-10 Blazer

Best Truck: Tom Drisill, Spokane, WA, ’58 Cameo

Sucp 1112 09 O Super Chevy Show Spokane Chevy 10/33

Best Paint Gold: John and Sheila Emacio, Chaitaroy, WA, ’56 Nomad

Best Detail Gold: John and Sheila Emacio, Chaitaroy, WA, ’56 Nomad

Best Engine Gold: John and Sheila Emacio, Chaitaroy, WA, ’56 Nomad

Autocross

Toyo Tires Autocross Winners

Advanced Class:

Winner: Jay Weir, Speedtech, ’72 Nova, 25.7 seconds
R/U: James Winkler, Total Cost Involved, ’68 Camaro, 25.9 seconds

Spectre Performance Novice Class:

Winner: Chuck Wite, ’86 Corvette, 27.0 seconds
R/U: Glen Barnes, ’74 Nova, 29.7 seconds

Ladies Class:

Winner: Sandy Roman, ’06 Monte Carlo, 32.5 seconds
R/U: Rose Resson, ’93 Camaro, 33.6 seconds

Bracket Race Results D.O.T:

Winner: Terry Downard, ’79 Chevy El Camino
R/U: Charles Quillin, ’65 Chevy El Camino

DriveDuracell.com Bracket 1:

Winner: Jessica Juel, ’00 dragster
R/U: Tom Clark, ’67 Chevelle

Bracket 2:

Jim Bonner, ’73 Vega
R/U: Duke Omsted, ’69 Camaro

Here are the Spokane, Washington, winners from the AMSOIL best of the best competition, presented by danchuk:

Camaro – Brendeon Schoening, ’69 RS Camaro

Sucp 1112 28 O Super Chevy Show Spokane 57 Bel Air 29/33

Tri-Five – John Solomon, ’57 Bel Air convertible

Sucp 1112 29 O Super Chevy Show Spokane 69 RS 30/33

Nova – Kara Dawson, ’71 Nova

Sucp 1112 31 O Super Chevy Show Spokane 71 31/33

Chevelle – ’70 Chevelle SS454

Sucp 1112 30 O Super Chevy Show Spokane 70 Chevelle 32/33

Fullsize, ’58-up – Danny Penner, ’62 Bel Air

Sucp 1112 32 O Super Chevy Show Spokane 62 Bel 33/33

The AMSOIL Best of the Best voting begins the Monday after each Super Chevy Show and lasts through the following Sunday at midnight. Keep your browser aimed at bestofthebest.superchevy.com to vote for next batch of classic Bow Ties.

« Prev 1 2 Next »

MORE PHOTOS

VIEW FULL GALLERY

COMMENTS

subscribe to the magazine

get digital get print
TO TOP