2011 Super Chevy Show Palm Beach - Sunshine Showtime

The 2011 Super Chevy Show season kicked off with a return to one of its founding tracks

Patrick Hill Jul 8, 2011 0 Comment(s)
View Full Gallery

Super Chevy Magazine Editor's Choice Top 10 Show Car Awards
1. Rudy Wichmann (Lake Worth, FL, '70 SS454 El Camino)
2. Don Weir (Okeechobee, FL, '69 Z/28)
3. David Poxio (Coconut Creek, FL, '68 SS396 Chevelle)
4. Ronnie Caldwell (Naples, FL, '10 Camaro)
5. Linda Keel (Spotsylvania, VA '55 Chevy)
6. Richard Schulz (Stuart, FL, '57 Chevy)
7. Allen McEntire (Sebring, FL, '56 Chevy)
8. Kurt Sebben (Edgewater, FL, '71 Nova)
9. Sebastian Barroso (Westin, FL, '67 Camaro)
10. Michael Mellone (Westin, FL, '71 Monte Carlo)

Super Chevy Magazine Editor's Top 10 Drag Car Awards
1. Casey Miles (Boca Raton, FL, '69 Z/28)
2. Rick McDonough (West Park, FL, '70 Chevelle Wagon)
3. Robert Warren (Daytona Beach, FL, '55 Bel Air Sedan)
4. Mike Newby (Marrietta, GA., '69 Chevelle)
5. Brian Radley (Belleview, FL, '65 Nova)
6. Jeremy Hrabal (Orlando, FL, '70 Camaro Z/28)
7. George A. Morgen Jr. (Hollywood, FL, '70 Nova)
8. Gary Bacon (Hollywood, FL, '67 Nova)
9. Chris Heywang (Davie, FL, '86 S-10)
10. Danny Smith (Boynton Beach, FL, '79 C10 Van)

Super Chevy Magazine Editor's Choice Top 10 Show Car Awards
1. Rudy Wichmann (Lake Worth, FL, '70 SS454 El Camino)
2. Don Weir (Okeechobee, FL, '69 Z/28)
3. David Poxio (Coconut Creek, FL, '68 SS396 Chevelle)
4. Ronnie Caldwell (Naples, FL, '10 Camaro)
5. Linda Keel (Spotsylvania, VA '55 Chevy)
6. Richard Schulz (Stuart, FL, '57 Chevy)
7. Allen McEntire (Sebring, FL, '56 Chevy)
8. Kurt Sebben (Edgewater, FL, '71 Nova)
9. Sebastian Barroso (Westin, FL, '67 Camaro)
10. Michael Mellone (Westin, FL, '71 Monte Carlo)

Super Chevy Magazine Editor's Top 10 Drag Car Awards
1. Casey Miles (Boca Raton, FL, '69 Z/28)
2. Rick McDonough (West Park, FL, '70 Chevelle Wagon)
3. Robert Warren (Daytona Beach, FL, '55 Bel Air Sedan)
4. Mike Newby (Marrietta, GA., '69 Chevelle)
5. Brian Radley (Belleview, FL, '65 Nova)
6. Jeremy Hrabal (Orlando, FL, '70 Camaro Z/28)
7. George A. Morgen Jr. (Hollywood, FL, '70 Nova)
8. Gary Bacon (Hollywood, FL, '67 Nova)
9. Chris Heywang (Davie, FL, '86 S-10)
10. Danny Smith (Boynton Beach, FL, '79 C10 Van)

Autocross Results (Saturday, April 9)

YearModelColorDriverFromTime
1st2003CorvetteBlueAndrew BraswellMiami, FL48.00
2nd2011CamaroYellowGlen VitaleMargate, FL48.90
3rd2011CamaroOrangeJim CampisanoTampa, FL50.59
4th1972CamaroSilverLeonard BormanDunedin, FL53.09
5th1965Corvair CorsaBlackEd SteinhoffWest Palm Beach, FL55.05
6th2008CorvetteSilverJack EicheOkeechobee, FL68.93

MORE PHOTOS

VIEW FULL GALLERY

COMMENTS

subscribe to the magazine

get digital get print
TO TOP