NMCA West at Auto Club Raceway Pomona

Wheels were reaching for the sky and champions were crowned

View Full Gallery

Heads-up drag racing is alive and well in SoCal! And this past weekend, we had some of the rowdiest door-slammers in the country running for an NHRA Wally at the NMCA West Street Car Nationals.

This was the second stop of the NMCA West tour, which was held at the famous Auto Club Raceway in Pomona, California. We’re talking the hallow grounds of drag racing and with its limited track availability; this was the place to be.

We’ll have the complete coverage coming up, but until then, enjoy the photo gallery and final results. We also want to extend our hearty congratulations to the winners and runners-up and we’ll see you at the next stop of the NMCA West tour at the Auto Club Speedway in Fontana, California, on June 20-22, 2014.

NMCA West 1968 Chevy Camaro Ss Green 2/72

NMCA West Street Car Nationals Results

Garrett Turbo Pro Mod
Winner: Andrew Berry
Runner-Up: John Mihovetz
Top Qualifier: Scott Oksas 6.044 @ 253.56 mph

Mickey Thompson Tires True Ten 5
Winner: Mark Luton
Runner-Up: Roger Holder
Top Qualifier: Roger Holder 6.78 @ 228.54 mph

ProCharger Street Outlaw
Winner: Eric Gustafson
Runner-Up: Ryan Jones
Top Qualifier: Eric Gustafson 7.206 @ 196.93 mph

ARP Outlaw 8.5
Winner: Dan Hale
Runner-Up: George Raygoza
Top Qualifier: George Raygoza 5.323 @ 140.93 mph

Lucas Oil N/A 10.5
Winner: Tony Aneian
Runner-Up: Randy Jones
Top Qualifier: Tony Aneian 8.188 @ 167.80 mph

NMCA West Orange Chevy Camaro 6/72
NMCA West 1965 Nova 7/72
NMCA West 1968 Nova 8/72
NMCA West Chevy Camaro Z28 Ss Aneian 9/72
NMCA West Chevy Cavalier 2005 10/72
NMCA West 1964 Chevy Nova 11/72
NMCA West 1964 Chevy Nova Side 12/72

Hedman Hedders Nostalgia Street Car
Winner: Hank Pramov
Runner-Up: Mike Nordahl
Top Qualifier: Bryan Strange 9.501 on 9.50 index

NMCA West Pro Comp
Winner: Val Torres
Runner-Up: Dustin Lee
Top Qualifier: Dave Gotts 9.903 on 9.90 index

Currie Enterprises Open Comp
Winner: Greg Dreher
Runner-Up: Ron DeHoop
Top Qualifier: Steve Pramov (e.t. N/A)

Edelbrock Super Quick
Winner: Gabe Torres
Runner-Up: Richard Deuschle
Top Qualifier: Russell Suyenaga 6.688 @ 210.31 mph

NMCA West 1963 Chevrolet Corvette 13/72
NMCA West 1967 Camaro Ss Pro Comp 14/72
NMCA West 1967 Chevelle Nsc 15/72
NMCA West 1968 Red Camaro 16/72

Calvert Racing Quick Street
Winner: Courtney Glover
Runner-Up: Chris Davis
Top Qualifier: Ryan Kelly 8.029 @ 171.47 mph

Tremec True Street Overall Winner
Tim Schmackpfeffer 8.835 average
Runner-Up: Jarrett Faggart 8.913 average

FSC Bracket 1
Winner: Dave Kembloski
Runner-Up: Mark Miyashiro

FSC Bracket 2
Winner: Kenny Snow
Runner-Up: Kevin Cox

NMCA West 1972 Chevy Vega Yellow 17/72
NMCA West Red Chevy Camaro Wheelie 24/72
NMCA West Camaro Ss Purple Flame 25/72
NMCA West Vogt Racing 26/72
NMCA West 1982 Camaro 33/72
NMCA West Chevy Grey Custom Burnout 34/72
NMCA West Chevy Camaro Nacho 35/72
NMCA West Adkins Rizzi Racing 42/72
NMCA West Mod Racer 43/72
NMCA West 1972 Chevy Chevelle 44/72
NMCA West Corvette Blower 51/72
NMCA West 1978 Monza 52/72
NMCA West 1963 Chevy Corvette 53/72
NMCA West 2002 Chevy Camaro 60/72
NMCA West 2011 Chevy Cobalt 61/72
NMCA West 1970 Chevy Camaro 62/72
NMCA West 1966 Nova Ss Nsc 69/72

COMMENTS

subscribe to the magazine

get digital get print
TO TOP