2013 Super Chevy Show - Rockingham Dragway

Bow Ties at The Rock - The Super Chevy Show rolled into Rockingham Dragway for the final event of 2013

Patrick Hill Feb 10, 2014 0 Comment(s)
View Full Gallery

Pulling into Rockingham Dragway for the start of our final show of 2013, we had to stop for a sec and make sure 12 months had already passed since our last sojourn to The Rock. We'd seen thousands of awesome Chevys in the show fields in 2013, and an equal number of impressive racecars blasting down the dragstrip. And by the time you read this, we'll be knocking on the door of the 2014 show season. For the new schedule, go to superchevyshow.com and click on Schedule.

So, with that said, let's check out how the Super Chevy Show finished up in 2013.

Car Show Results

Editor's Choice Top 5 Car Show Awards
George Keel, Spotsylvania VA '34 Chevy Coupe
Buddy Godwin, Sanford NC '72 Corvette LT-1
Tony Poole, Laurinburg NC '55 Chevy Gasser
Ronald Geehring, Monroe NC '75 Monza Town Coupe
Troy Loftis, McLeansville NC '68 C-10 Pickup
Editor's Choice Top 5 Race Cars
Kenny Suits Thomasville NC '68 Z/28 RS
John Powell, Fayetteville NC '72 Vega
Tom Ball, High Point NC '56 Bel Air Wagon
Lloyd Tisdale, Kingstreet SC '62 Corvette
Harold Smith, Roseboro NC '69 Nova
Top 10 Driver Cars
Tyler Manness Rubbins NC '52 Pickup
Jean Howard Polkton NC '66 Nova
Ann Goldman Raleigh NC '90 Pickup
Butch Watson Rockingham NC '86 El Camino
Robert E. Thomas Monroe NC '69 Camaro
Larry Spires Trenton SC '87 Pickup
Ray Bleau Fort Hill SC '70 Camaro
Dillon Shelley Salisbury NC '66 Chevelle
Karl Neal Raleigh NC '57 Chevy
Bill Duncan Greensburg NC '55 Chevy

Drag Race Results

Sunday Race Results RT DI ET MPH
Driveduracell.Com Pro ET
Winner: Derrik Sholar 0.009 6.37 6.379 104.51
Runner Up: Lee Desist 0.027 6.13 6.127 110.07
Aeromotive Eliminator: Donald Norris
Aeromotive Eliminator: Rooster
LAT Racing Oil Winner: Derrik Sholar
Bracket 2 – Footbrake
Winner: Daniel Leggett 0.047 6.91 6.918 97.59
Runner Up: Kevin Riner 0.052 6.67 6.668 98.53
Aeromotive Eliminator: Randall Cantell
DOT
Winner: Jerry Cline 0.041 12.25 12.283 109.58
Runner Up: Justin West 0.058 12.49 12.468 103.70
Camaroguys.com Gen 5 Challenge
Winner: Jeff Brady 0.324 11.80 11.939 117.88
Runner Up: Tom Johnson -0.099 10.90 11.106 132.19
JR. Dragster
Winner: Logan Brown 0.046 7.90 7.936 83.53
Runner Up: Robert Vogler III 0.730 7.90 7.898 79.74
Extreme Outlaw Pro Mod
Winner: Randy Weatherford 0.118 3.825 195.93
Runner Up: Chris Rini 0.054 4.068 185

Gold Class

Junior Shifflett Dyke, VA '69 Camaro Z/28
Roger Berry Fredericksburg, VA '70 Chevelle
Eddie Sells Apex,NC '69 Camaro
Billy Moose Troutman,NC '62 Chevy Bel Air
Best Big Car Super & Ray Bleau Fort Mills SC '60 Chevy Brookwood
Best Camaro Larry Washichek, '69 Camaro
Best Chevelle Chris Collins Trinity NC '65 Chevelle Convertible
Best Corvette Colbert Carter Waldorf MD '02 Corvette
Best Conversion Craig Kleberg Pittsboro NC '01 Pontiac Trans Am
Best Open Ronald Geehring Monroe NC '75 Monza Town Coupe
Best Early Chevy George Keel Spotslyvania VA '34 Coupe
Best El Camino Butch Watson Rockingham NC '86 El Camino
Best 55-56-57 Frank Brewer Winston Salem NC '57 2-10 Hard Top
Best Monte Carlo Michael & Ann Boyte Summerfield NC '72 Monte Carlo
Best Nova Bobby Murphy Richland NC '67 Nova SS
Best Pro Street/Engineered Grady Shue Albermarle NC '58 Del Rey
Best Truck Tyler Maness Robbins NC '52 Pickup
Best Stock Junior Shifflett Dyke VA '69 Camaro Z/28
Best Street Eddie Sells Apex NC '69 Camaro
Best Modified, GOLD Billy Moose Troutman NC '62 Bel Air
Best Of Show Billy Moose Troutman NC '62 Bel Air
Club Participation: Southeastern GM Toyz

Nascar 20/37

13. Because it's so close to Charlotte and all the NASCAR shops, the swap meet at Rockingham usually has a few ex-Cup parts for sale, like these NASCAR heads. We're seeimg more of these popping up on some extreme street engine builds.

Chevrolet Gasser Front 30/37

Top Awards

Outstanding Paint Freddie Hall Washington, DC '82 Corvette
Outstanding Engineered Donny Joe Holland Dunn, NC '58 Chevy Wagon
Outstanding Interior Bobb Murphy Richlands, NC '67 Nova
Outstanding Engine Colert Carter Waldorf, MD '02 Corvette
Oustanding Stock Wendelle Shumpert West Columbus, NC '70 Chevelle
Outstanding Street Michael & Ann Boyte '72 Monte Carlo
Outstanding Modified Larry Washniechek Chesterfield, VA '69 Camaro
Outstanding Workmanship Lawton Limehouse Ladson, SC '61 Corvette
ISCA Award Paul Taylor Aiken, SC '70 Camaro
Young Star – Under 21 Curtis Hubbard Monroe, NC '02 Camaro

Drag 31/37

AMSOIL Presents Super Chevy 2013 Best of The Best

Best Logo 2013 32/37

Here are the Rockingham, North Carolina winners from the AMSOIL Best of the Best competition, presented by Danchuk and Classic Muscle:

Tri-Five—Frank Brewer - 1957 210 Hardp

1957 Chevrolet 210 33/37

Camaro—Butch and Bradley Zadio - 1969 Pro Touring

1969 Chevrolet 34/37

Chevelle—Michael and Ann Boyte - 1972 Monte Carlo Custom

1972 Chevrolet Monte 35/37

Nova—Lee Bell - 1966 400 Tri-Power

1966 400 Tri 36/37

Fullsize, ’58-up—Ray Bleau - 1960 Brookwood Wagon

1960 Brookwood 37/37

The AMSOIL Best of the Best voting begins the Monday after each Super Chevy Show and lasts through the following Monday at midnight. Keep your browser aimed at bestofthebest.superchevy.com to vote for next batch of classic Bow Ties.

« Prev 1 2 3 Next »

COMMENTS

TO TOP