RECAP of the 2013 Chevy High Performance Nationals and Awards

Despite the rain at the end of the event, over 300 cars showed up!

View Full Gallery

For the second year in a row, the Chevy High Performance Nationals at Atlanta Dragway in Commerce, Georgia was a huge success. The heads up door cars were in full force, the car show was a sight to see with well over 300 street machines on the property, and the Jet-Hot High Performance Coatings Autocross was busy with Pro Touring cars being pushed to their limits all weekend long. Unfortunately, we had a little rain on the tail end of the event, which pushed the final rounds of CHP competition to Lucas Oil Raceway in Indianapolis, Indiana.

CHPN 02 2/6

The Chevy High Performance Nationals was also home to our third annual Street Machine Challenge and Top Ride Shoot, which consisted of readers and manufacturers duking it out all weekend long on the dragstrip, Jet-Hot High Performance Coating autocross, and the Wilwood Engineering 60 to 0 Brake Challenge. It’s amazing to see how well muscle cars can handle with the help of today’s aftermarket suspension companies; these same cars burning through the corners were also laying down stout quarter-mile numbers with one notable Chevelle running 10.70s at over 132 mph!

CHPN 03 3/6

We’re already in the process of planning for the 2014 Chevy High Performance Nationals and its one event you don’t want to miss! We’re expecting an even bigger turnout and we’re also expanding our Top Ride Shootout to allow more readers to get involved - To submit your entry; email us at chevyhi@sorc.com and be sure to include a detailed list of your ride along with several high-res images.

Best_of_Show 4/6
5/6

SUNDAY CAR SHOW AWARDS:

    Camaro 67-69 Conservative
  • Outstanding- Harold & Sandra Johnson Powder Springs, GA
  • Winner- Gene Morgan Social Circle 1968 Camaro

  • Camaro 67-69 Modified
  • Outstanding- Randy Penley Conover, NC 1968 Camaro
  • Winner- Richard Starr Auburn, AL 1969 Camaro BLK

  • Camaro 70-81 Conservative
  • Outstanding- James Rousey Iva, SC 1971 Camaro
  • Winner- Rodney Allen Fayettville, GA 1970 Camaro

  • Camaro 70-81 Modified
  • Outstanding- Missy Wadell Columbia, SC 1979 Camaro
  • Winner- Brent Snipes Buford, GA 1979 Camaro

  • Camaro 82-92 Conservative
  • Winner- Jerry Jones Snellville, GA 1989 Camaro Red

  • Camaro 93-Up Modified
  • Outstanding- Nick Harrison GA 2002 Camaro
  • Winner- Ray Humbles Athens, GA 2002 Camaro

  • Camaro Gen 5 Conservative
  • Outstanding- Joey Nations Easley SC 2010 Camaro
  • Winner- hip Rhodes Tifton GA 2012 Camaro ss

  • Camaro Gen 5 Modified
  • Outstanding- Rafael Capune Atlanta, GA 2013 Camaro
  • Winner- Eric Stewart Anniston, AL 2010 Camaro

  • Firebird 70-Up Conservative
  • Winner- Ricky Thompson Anderson, SC 1998 Trans Am

  • Firebird 70-Up Modified
  • Outstanding- Dusty Wagnon Boaz, AL 1998 Trans Am
  • Winner- Angela Naff & Stuart Thomas Henry, VA 1999 Trans Am

  • Nova 62-65 Conservative
  • Winner- Keith Smoot Monroe, GA 1965 Nova Blue

  • Nova 66-67 Conservative
  • Outstanding- Bo Houden Conyers, GA 1966 Nova SS
  • Winner- Terry Travis Conover, NC 1966 Nova Red

  • Nova 68-Up Conservative
  • Outstanding- Phillip Stenman Tuscaloosa, AL 1968 Nova
  • Winner- A.C. Kile Conyers, GA 1971 Nova Black

  • Chevelle 64-67 Conservative
  • Winner- Harry Hargreaves Palm Bay, FL 1967 Chevelle Blue

  • Chevelle 68-Up Conservative
  • Outstanding- Dan Dotson Toccoa, GA 1967 Chevelle
  • Winner- Greg Cgecck Suwanee, GA 1969 Chevelle Red

  • Chevelle 68-Up Modified
  • Outstanding- Adam Toney Whitesburg, GA 1970 Chevelle Red
  • Winner- Brad Stamaris Snellville, GA 1971 Chevelle Black

  • GM A-Body (LeMans/Cutlass/Skylark) Conservative
  • Winner- Phil Hannay Monroe, GA 1969 Pontiac GTO

  • GM G-Body (Monte Carlo/Regal/Grand Prix/Cutlass) Conservative
  • Outstanding- T. Bowers Atlanta, GA 1982 Buick Grand National
  • Winner- Jared Rickey Belton, SC 1970 Monte Carlo White

  • Corvette 63-67 Conservative
  • Winner- Gerald Copeland Tifton, GA 1967 Corvette

  • Corvette 63-67 Modified
  • Winner- Charles Samples Dawsonville, GA 1964 Corvette

  • Corvette 68-82 Conservative
  • Outstanding- Andy Constantine Acworth, GA 1971 Corvette
  • Winner- James Bayles Lexington, SC 1977 Covette

  • Corvette 68-82 Modified
  • Winner- Mitch Anglin Stone Mnt, GA 1979 Corvette

  • Corvette 84-04 Conservative
  • Winner - Butch Chellino Marietta, GA 2001 Corvette

  • Corvette 84-04 Modified
  • Winner-Josh Green Greer SC 2000 Corvette Orange

  • Corvette 05-Up Conservative
  • Winner- Mary Bathurst Grayson, GA 2012 Corvette

  • Corvette 05-Up Modified
  • Winner- Steve Seiders Flowery Branch, GA 2007 Corvette

  • Early Chevrolet Up to 54 Modified
  • Winner- Wayne Gambrek Lyman, SC 1962 Chevrolet
  • Winner- Hugh Dudley Sugar Hill, GA 1972 Monte Carlo

  • Big Car 91-Up Conservative
  • Winner- Doll Childers Moorseville, NC 2011 Caprice

  • Big Car 91-Up Modified
  • Outstanding- Tom Childers Mooresville NC 1993 Caprice
  • Winner- Lee Childers Raleigh, NC 1995 Caprice

  • 55-56-57 Chevy Modified
  • Outstanding- Jon Bagala Gonzales, LA 1957 Chevrolet
  • Winner- Al Murawski Greensboro, GA 1955 Chevy

  • GM Full Size Truck All Years Conservative Step Side Only
  • Outstanding-Tim Holmes Covington, GA 2004
  • Winner- Bobby Young Monroe GA 1957

  • GM Full Size Truck All Years Conservative Fleet Side
  • Winner- Jeff Kanupp Hickory NC 1972

  • GM Full Size Truck All Years Modified
  • Outstanding- James Boyd Lagrange, GA 1970 GMC Truck
  • Winner- Thomas Delong Dawsonville, GA 1972 Cheyenne Orange

  • GM Compact Truck All Years Conservative
  • Outstanding- Jesse Pitts Toccoa, GA 2003 S-10
  • Winner- Michael Bennettt Blackshear, GA 2003 S-10

  • GM Compact Truck All Years Modified
  • Outstanding- Waldo Smith Belton, SC 2003 S-10
  • Winner- James Simmons Spartanburg, SC 1999 S-10

  • Open GM (For GM vehicles that do not fit into above classes) Conservative
  • Outstanding- John Cubit Manchester, TN 1982 El Camino
  • Winner- Chad Langston Homer, GA 2006 Pontiac Solstice

  • Open GM (For GM vehicles that do not fit into above classes) Modified
  • Outstanding- Tyler Hammitt Albertville, AL 2005 Pontiac GTO
  • Winner- Bruce Verge Monroe, GA 1944 Chevy COE

  • Sunday Platinum Class:
  • Best Paint - Ron Massow Fountain Inn, SC 1955 Chevrolet
  • Best Interior - David Buff Monroe, GA 1956 Chevrolet Red
  • Best Detail - Noniel Campbell Alabama 1957 Chevrolet Red
  • Best Engine - Wyatt Whitworth N. Wilksboro, NC 1969 Camaro Blue

  • Chevy High Performance Nationals Best Restored:
  • Roger Berry Fredericksburg, VA 1970 Chevelle Red

  • Chevy High Performance Nationals Best of Show:
  • Richard Boyd Albany, GA 1966 Nova Orange/Tan

6/6

MORE PHOTOS

VIEW FULL GALLERY

COMMENTS

subscribe to the magazine

get digital get print
TO TOP