Hot Chevys and Warm Sun

Phoenix is The Place for a Springtime Super Chevy Show

Tony Kelly May 13, 2003 0 Comment(s)

There's a quality about the sunshine and clear air in Phoenix that makes the Chevys standout. Of course, maybe it's just that the Southwest seems to have the best Chevys. We don't want to play favorites, but we look forward to being in the beautiful desert Southwest in the springtime. What's more, we double our pleasure later on, by taking another trip to nearby Tucson, in November. Super Chevy Shows take us to all the right places.

You won't see it happen too often at other race series, but Dan Nickelson's starting line professionalism was impressive. His brand-new Corvette Nitro Coupe balked at fire-up (only its third time out). His competition, Bruce Boland, had already fired up, done his burnout, and was backing towards the starting line when Nickelson's car finally started, after being hand pushed. The Firebird track starter was about a second away from disqualifying Dan when the engine roared to life. By the time Dan backed into the burnout box, Bruce was staged, so Dan did a "short hop" burnout and rolled into the lights without really heating up the tires. Of course his car was a little tough to handle on the run, but at least Boland didn't have to pay a price for Dan's problem. That's being a Pro and it's part of Super Chevy Shows.

2

SATURDAY AWARDS
EDITOR'S CHOICE TOP TEN DRAG CARS
Sam Benavidez, Tempe, AZ, 78 Camaro Wes Biggs, Gilbert, AZ, 73 Camaro
Andy Bolwar, Paradise Valley, AZ, 69 Camaro Joe Martin, Scottsdale, AZ, 65 Chevelle
Terry Nolph, Cave Creek, AZ, 37 Chevy Matt & Marc Parmental, Scottsdale, AZ, 55 Chevy
Lonnie Sanchez, Old Picacho Village, NM, 37 Ford Truck Darrell & Dale Shaffer, Mesa, AZ, 71 Chevelle
Jim Shipley, Gilbert, AZ, 69 Camaro David Trammell, Casa Grande, AZ, 63 Nova

EDITOR'S CHOICE TOP TEN SHOW CARS
Jerry Arpin, El Paso, TX, 67 Camaro Erik Braun, Gilbert, AZ, 70 Chevelle
Jason & Christina Cain, Mesa, AZ, 70 El Camino Jack Campbell, Mesa, AZ, 67 Nova
Dick Gard, La Mirada, CA, 67 Camaro Bill Hendrickson, Lake Havasu, AZ, 51 Chevy Sedan Del.
Bryan & Keith Kaynak, Scottsdale, AZ, 86 Monte Carlo Izma & Bill Miller, Phoenix, AZ, 56 Nomad
Ralph Warnstrom, Butte, MT, 55 Chevy Drew Wilkins, Tempe, AZ, 55 Chevy

SPECIALTY AWARDS
BEST INTERIOR BEST INTERIOR--Bob & Nancy Smith, Lake Havasu City, AZ, 55 Chevy
BEST PAINT BEST PAINT--Smoky & Diane Crosman, Chandler, AZ, 66 Nova
BEST ENGINE BEST ENGINE--Chris Slingluff, Glendale, AZ, 72 Truck
BEST DETAIL SPONSORED BY RACING COMMUNICATIONS, INC.- BEST DETAIL SPONSORED BY RACING COMMUNICATIONS, INC.--Fred & Belinda Smith, Alta Loma, CA, 71 El Camino
BEST WORKMANSHIP SPONSORED BY WATERLOO INDUSTRIES BEST WORKMANSHIP SPONSORED BY WATERLOO INDUSTRIES--Len & Carol Gasper, Glendale, AZ, 61 Impala
BEST ACHIEVEMENT STOCK BEST ACHIEVEMENT STOCK--Chuck & Barb Hawkins, Hollister, CA, 57 Chevy
BEST ACHIEVEMENT STREET BEST ACHIEVEMENT STREET--Ed Lux, Glendora, CA, 67 Chevelle
BEST ACHIEVEMENT MODIFIED BEST ACHIEVEMENT MODIFIED--Mike Manley, Scottsdale, AZ, 41 Willys
ESPN2 AWARD OF EXCELLENCE Todd Humbert, Chandler, AZ, 68 Chevelle
"TRANSPORT AWARD"-FEATHERLITE TRAILERS Doug Muelder, Ventura, CA, 69 Camaro
"GRAPHICS AWARD"-AMERICAN COLORSCANS, INC Lynn Gernand, Tempe, AZ, 33 Ford
ISCA "AWARD OF EXCELLENCE"-ISCA Brent Dupont, Rocklin, CA, 57 Chevy
SUZUKI "OUTSTANDING 4X4" AWARD Luis Renteria, Rio Rico, AZ, 87 Truck
"OUTSTANDING STREET ROD" AWARD-STREET RODDER MAGAZINE Al Hendrickson, Phoenix, AZ, 33 Willys
"OUTSTANDING CLASSIC TRUCK" AWARD-CLASSIC TRUCK MAGAZINE Todd Williams, Phoenix, AZ, 57 Truck
"OUTSTANDING CUSTOM ROD" AWARD-CUSTOM RODDER MAGAZINE Camp Campbell, Chandler, AZ, 51 Mercury
TREMEC "TRICK STICK" AWARD Rod & Joe Mazer, Mesa, AZ, 56 Chevy

GOLD CLASS WINNERS
GOLD '55-57-STOCK Ralph Warnstrom, Mesa, AZ, 55
GOLD '55-57-STREET Chuck & Barb Hawkins, Hollister, CA, 57
GOLD '55-57-MODIFIED N/A
GOLD CAMARO '67-69-STREET Doug Muelder, Ventura, CA, 69
GOLD EL CAMINO-STREET Fred & Belinda Smith, Alta Loma, CA, 71
CLASS WINNERS
'55-56-57-STOCK Ren Jenson, Mesa, AZ, 57
'55-56-57-STREET John Chambers, Phoenix, AZ, 55
'55-'56-'57 MODIFIED Brent Dupont, Rocklin, CA, 57
BIG CAR '49-54-STREET Lynn Holt, Phoenix, AZ, 62
BIG CAR '49-54-MODIFIED Jerry Keyt, Apache Junction, AZ, 52
BIG CAR '58-89-STOCK Jim Bates, Phoenix, AZ, 62
BIG CAR '58-89-STREET Paul Hayden, Chandler, AZ, 68
BIG CAR '58-89-MODIFIED Gregory Pyle, Gilbert, AZ, 63
BIG CAR '90-96-STREET Brad Shaw, Chandler, AZ, 94
BIG CAR '96-STREET Joe Sanchez, Litchfield, AZ, 96
BIG CAR '90-96-MODIFIED Ysidro Rosales, Granada Hills, CA, 96
CAMARO '67-68-STOCK John Sahid, Scottsdale, AZ, 69
CAMARO '67-69-STREET Richard Gard, La Mirada, CA, 67
CAMARO '67-69-MODIFIED Warren Alvord, Scottsdale, AZ, 69
CAMARO '70-81-STOCK Raymond Podsiadlo, Phoenix, AZ, 70-1/2
CAMARO '70-81-STREET Steve Rang, Gilbert, AZ, 74
CAMARO '70-81-MODIFIED Marie Uhlig, Morristown, AZ, 70-1/2
CAMARO '82-92-STOCK David Foster, Phoenix, AZ, 91
CAMARO '82-92-MODIFIED Mike Derfus, Apache Junction, AZ, 92
CAMARO '93 & NEWER-STOCK Shelley Borrego, Phoenix, AZ, 95
CAMARO '93 & NEWER-STREET Todd Holzwarth, Scottsdale, AZ, 00
CAMARO '93 & NEWER-MODIFIED Steven Rupp, Corona, CA, 00
CHEVELLE '64-67-STOCK Jag Amdahl, Fountain Hills, AZ, 67
CHEVELLE '64-67-STREET Ed Lux, Glendora, CA, 67
CHEVELLE '64-67-MODIFIED Les Hoctor, Glendale, AZ, 67
CHEVELLE '68 & NEWER-STOCK Kevin Grover, Gilbert, AZ, 71
CHEVELLE '68 & NEWER-STREET Rondy Hutchinson, Mesa, AZ, 71
CHEVELLE '68 & NEWER-MODIFIED Cris & Diane Christensen, Tempe, AZ, 68
CONVERSION '48 & EARLIER (except '32)-MODIFIED Ronnie Geeslin, Senatobia, MS, 33 Ford
CONVERSION '32 & EARLIER -MODIFIED Jag Amdahl, Fountain Hills, AZ, 23 Roadster
CONVERSION '33-'48 - MODIFIED Mike Manley, Scottsdale, AZ, 41 Willys
CONVERSION '49 & NEWER-STOCK Steve Borrego, Litchfield Park, AZ, 99 Pontiac
CONVERSION '49 & NEWER-MODIFIED Evan Campbell, Chandler, AZ, 51 Mercury
CORVETTE '53-67-STOCK John Sahid, Scottsdale, AZ, 67
CORVETTE '53-67-STREET Carl McCoy, Mesa, AZ, 63
CORVETTE '53-67-MODIFIED Butch Herman, Casa Grande, AZ, 60
CORVETTE '68-82-STOCK Don DiGuardi, Tucson, AZ, 72
CORVETTE '68-82-STREET Mark Shaw, Scottsdale, AZ, 72
CORVETTE '68-82-MODIFIED Dan Norton, Phoenix, AZ, 76
CORVETTE '84 & NEWER-STOCK Joe & Barbara Endres, Glendale, AZ, 94
CORVETTE '84 & NEWER-STREET Glenn Piller, Chandler, AZ, 01
CORVETTE '84 & NEWER -MODIFIED Ron Rockwell, Las Vegas, NV, 00
EARLY CHEVROLET '35 & EARLIER-STOCK Robert Munk, Tempe, AZ, 30
EARLY CHEVROLET '35 & EARLIER-MODIFIED Pam Nelson, Casa Grande, AZ, 35
EARLY CHEVROLET '36-48-STREET Alan Wilson, Prescott, AZ, 38 Chevy Sedan
EARLY CHEVROLET '36-48-MODIFIED Fred Sherwood, Gilbert, AZ, 40
EL CAMINO-STREET Darwin Valentine, Buena Park, CA, 66
EL CAMINO-MODIFIED Randy Duke, Phoenix, AZ, 72
MONTE CARLO '70-87-STREET Dennis Jenkins, Phoenix, AZ, 72
MONTE CARLO-MODIFIED Steve English, Tucson, AZ, 85
NOVA '62-67-STREET John Chaulkin, Anthem, AZ, 63
NOVA '62-67-MODIFIED Dale Jager, Henderson, NV, 62
NOVA '68 & NEWER-STREET Rick Campbell, Mesa, AZ, 69
PRO STREET-MODIFIED Len & Carol Gasper, Glendale, AZ, 61
PRO ENGINEERED-MODIFIED Smokey & Diane Crosman, Chandler, AZ, 66 Nova
STREET CRUISER AWARDS Rod & Joe Mazer, Mesa, AZ, 56 Bel Air
Steve Sovereign, Lakewood, CA, 56 Chevy
TRUCK '49-59-MODIFIED Gary Baker, Scottsdale, AZ, 56
TRUCK '60-72-MODIFIED Johnny Cook, Glendale, AZ, 71
TRUCK '73-87--MODIFIED Brent Grandal, Gilbert, AZ, 77
TRUCK '88 & NEWER--MODIFIED Larry Zelfer, Glendale, AZ, 95
4X4 TRUCK-STREET Travis Smith, Peoria, AZ, 77
4X4 TRUCK-MODIFIED Tom Tait, Camarillo, CA, 74
MINI TRUCK-STREET Todd Schumacher, Mesa, AZ, 97
MINI TRUCK-MODIFIED Jerry Arnett Jr., Surprise, AZ, 95
MINI SUV-STREET Josh Campbell, Gilbert, AZ, 87
4X4 SUV-MODIFIED Barry Ellis, Tucson, AZ, 55
SUV-MODIFIED Chuck & Cynthia Coulter, Sedona, AZ, 59

SUNDAY AWARDS
SPECIALTY AWARDS
WORKMAT CAR OF THE SHOW AWARD-WORKMAT Brent Dupont, Rocklin, CA, 57 Chevy
MEGUIAR'S "MEDALLION AWARD" FOR OUTSTANDING BODY APPEARANCE Mike Manley, Scottsdale, AZ, 41 Willys
"ATTENTION TO DETAIL" AWARD-SOFFSEAL Tom Tait, Camarillo, CA, 74 Truck
BEST OF GOLD-STOCK-STREET & PERFORMANCE, INC. Chuck & Barb Hawkins, Hollister, CA, 57 Chevy
BEST OF GOLD-STREET-STREET & PERFORMANCE INC. Fred & Belinda Smith, Alta Loma, CA, 71 El Camino
BEST OF GOLD-MODIFIED-STREET & PERFORMANCE INC. N/A
BEST DETAIL GOLD CLASS-STREET & PERFORMANCE INC. Doug Muelder, Ventura, CA, 69 Camaro
BEST PAINT GOLD CLASS-STREET & PERFORMANCE INC. Ralph Warnstrom, Mesa, AZ, 55 Chevy
BEST '55-57-DANCHUK MANUFACTURING Izma & Bill Miller, Phoenix, AZ, 56 Nomad
BEST BIG CAR-SOFFSEAL Jim Bates, Phoenix, AZ, 62 Chevy
BEST CAMARO-RICK'S FIRST GENERATION CAMAROS Richard Gard, La Mirada, CA, 67
BEST CHEVELLE-ORIGINAL PARTS GROUP Les Horton, Glendale, AZ, 67
BEST CONVERSION-MEGUIAR'S Jag Amdahl, Fountain Hills, AZ, 23 Roadster
BEST CORVETTE-TRIM PARTS & VETTE MAGAZINE John Sahid, Scottsdale, AZ, 67
BEST EARLY CHEVROLET-KIMBERLY-CLARK SCOTT Fred Sherwood, Gilbert, AZ, 40
BEST EL CAMINO-AUTOSTAR PRODUCTIONS INC Randy Duke, Phoenix, AZ, 72
BEST MONTE CARLO-PARTS UNLIMITED Dennis Jenkins, Phoenix, AZ, 72
BEST NOVA-WHEEL VINTIQUES John Chaulkin, Anthem, AZ, 63
BEST OPEN-WORKMAT.NET N/A
BEST PRO STREET/PRO ENGINEERED-AEROQUIP PERFORMANCE PARTS Smokey & Diane Crosman, Chandler, AZ, 66 Nova
BEST TRUCK-WORKMAT.NET Larry Zelfer, Glendale, AZ, 95
CLUB PARTICIPATION AZISSO
AUTOSTAR PRODUCTIONS, INC. PARTNERSHIP AWARD Don Gainey, Race Director of Firebird Int'l Raceway
WATERLOO TOOLBOX WINNER-DRAG RACE Mark Meier, Las Vegas, NV, 72 Vega
WATERLOO TOOLBOX WINNER-CAR SHOW Ren Jenson, Mesa, AZ, 57 Chevy & 41 Willys
FLOWMASTER DRAG RACE GIFT CERTIFICATE WINNER Amy Secor, Mesa, AZ, 95 Camaro
FLOWMASTER CAR SHOW GIFT CERTIFICATE WINNER Larry Wilson, Gilbert, AZ, 36 Chevy Sedan
MR. GASKET "BRACKET ONE" GIFT CERTIFICATE WINNERS Brian Weber, Mesa, AZ, 69 Firebird
Robert Christman, Waddell, AZ, 69 Truck
BEST APPEARING CREW-SIMPSON Phil & Fran Peppler, St. Charles, IL, Jet Funny Car "Rock N' Roll Thunder" Team
SUPER CHEVY SHOW YOUNG STAR AWARD Randy Boddy, Chandler, AZ, 69 Camaro

DRAG RACE RESULTS
BRACKET 1  
WINNER- Bruce Kenyon, Chandler, AZ, Dragster, 7.830 @ 148.48mph RUNNER-UP- Steve Marley, Mesa, AZ, 02 Yancer, 8.613 @ 152.85mph
BRACKET 2  
WINNER- Scott Kilbourn, Wittmann, AZ, 79 Camaro, 10.306 @ 129.64mph RUNNER-UP- Dennis Brownfield, Tucson, AZ, 70 Nova, 10.876 @ 117.10mph
DOT STREET TIRE  
WINNER- Darrell Marshall, Mesa, AZ, 66 El Camino, 13.060 @ 103.32mph RUNNER-UP- Brian Hanley, Tempe, AZ, 65 Chevy II, 14.389 @ 96.95mph
NITRO COUPES  
WINNER- Andy Neyer, Scottsdale, AZ, 93 Corvette, 6.539 @ 175.30mph RUNNER-UP- Jim Nordhougen, Longmont, CO, 41 Chevy Coupe, Broke
CHICAGO OUTLAWS  
SATURDAY BRACKET RACE  
WINNER- Chris Lindsay, Glendale, AZ, 02 Yancer RUNNER-UP- Robert Thurston, Cortaro, AZ, 57 Bel Air
JUNIOR DRAGSTERS  
WINNER- Amber Lorton, Peoria, AZ, Jr. Dragster, 8.082 @ 68.96mph RUNNER-UP- TJ York, Tempe, AZ, Jr. Dragster, 10.505 @ 63.11mph

NITRO COUPE POINT STANDINGS

1. John Reynolds 40pts. 2. Andy Neyer 35
3. Dan Nickelson 30 4. Jim Nordhougen 30
5. Gary Irving 25 6. Bruce Boland 20
7. Mike Swinarski 10 8. Two tied 5

COMMENTS

TO TOP